​​Leek Wootton Horticultural Society

​​​​Many thanks to the judges

John Digweed - plants & vegetables,

Monica Davies - floral displays & children's classes, 

Cynthia Caldicott - cookery & produce

Thanks to Sylvesters The Jewellers in Kenilworth for inscribing all the cups at no cost.


Awards and Special Prizes


The Jim Perkins Salver - awarded for the best exhibit in the Show

Banksian Medal - awarded for the most points in classes 1-38

The R.L Jones Award - awarded for the most points in the Show

The D.S Mitchell Cup - awarded for the most points in classes 1-14

The Gillitt Salver - awarded for best exhibit in class 10 & 11

The Lady Waller Challenge Cup - awarded for the most points in classes 15-38

The Elizabeth Bright Silver Challenge Cup - awarded for the most points in classes 39-56

The T.K Meredith Award - for best exhibit in classes 1-14

The P.J Wartnaby Award - for the best exhibit in classes 15-38

The Charles Nettleship Memorial Rose Bowl - for the best exhibit in classes 39-56

The Children's Cup - awarded for the best exhibit in the children's classes

The Don Ellwood Award - awarded for the best exhibit in classes 43 & 44

Children's Award - Best exhibit in classes 59-62 (up and including 8 years of age)

                                       Best exhibit in classes 59-62 (9-14 years of age)



Rules

  1. All exhibits and class cards to be staged before 11am  and not removed before 4.15pm on Show day.
  2. Entry forms must be signed by the entrant and passed to the Show Secretary by Thursday 17th August 2017. Early entries would be appreciated.
  3. The decision of the judges (appointed by the committee) is final and the Judges hold the right to increase or decrease the number of awards in any class.
  4. Protests or objections are to be delivered, in writing, to the Show Secretary before 4pm on the day of the Show. Any protest or objection is to be accompanied by a deposit of 50p, which will be returned if the protest is upheld.
  5. The committee will take reasonable care of exhibits but will not be held responsible for any loss or damage that may arise.
  6. Exhibitors are to provide their own articles for staging exhibits and are responsible for such articles at the end of the Show.
  7. Class cards will be obtained from the Show Secretary and exhibitors will be responsible for placing such cards on their respective exhibits.
  8. Exhibits in Classes 1-38 (inclusive) and 52-56 (Inclusive) must be grown by the exhibitors of those items.
  9. It is hoped that exhibitors will kindly leave their exhibits for sale by auction at the end of the Show, to defray Show expenses.